direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Page Content

Awards

The members of our group, which was founded in the winter term 2011, received the following prizes/awards/honors:

2020
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Gitta Kutyniok
Plenary Talk at the 8th European Congress of Mathematics in Portoroz, Slovenia
2019
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Gitta Kutyniok
SIAM Fellow
Gitta Kutyniok
Offer Adjunct Professor "Machine Learning'', University of Tromsoe

Alex Goessmann
Fellow at the Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics (IPAM)
2018
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Cosmas Heiss
1. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Ingo Gühring
1. Prize Best Presentation awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Leif Bonorden
1. Prize Best Presentation awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Duc Anh Nguyen
Bachelorpreis der Berliner Mathematischen Gesellschaft
Gitta Kutyniok
Offer Full Professor "Applied Mathematics'', University of Paderborn, not realized
2017
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Gitta Kutyniok
Offer Full Professor "Applied Mathematics'', RWTH Aachen, not realized
Jan Macdonald
1. Prize Best Master Degree awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Ansgar Freyer
1. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Mones Raslan
1. Prize Best Presentation awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Ansgar Freyer
Bachelorpreis der Berliner Mathematischen Gesellschaft
Philipp Petersen
BIMoS PhD Award
Philipp Petersen
Dr.-Klaus-Körper-Award of the GAMM
Martin Genzel
GAMM Junior Fellow
2016
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Richard Duong
1. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Laura Terhaar
2. Prize Best Master Degree awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Laura Terhaar
3. Prize Best Presentation awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Maximilian März
1. Prize Best Presentation awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Felix Voigtlaender
Friedrich Willhelm Preis für die beste Doktorarbeit in Mathematik an der RWTH Aachen
Gitta Kutyniok
Ordinary Member of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities (BBAW)
Sandra Keiper
GAMM Junior Fellow
Gitta Kutyniok
Hans Schneider ILAS Lecturer at IWOTA 2016 in St. Louis
2015
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Axel Flinth
1. Prize Best Master Degree awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
Martin Genzel
2. Prize Best Master Degree awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
Mones Raslan
3. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
Mones Raslan
Bachelorpreis der Berliner Mathematischen Gesellschaft
Mones Raslan
Deutschlandstipendium 
Jackie Ma
Oberwolfach Leibniz Graduate Student (Applied Harmonic Analysis and Sparse Approximation)
Philipp Petersen
Oberwolfach Leibniz Graduate Student (New Discretization Methods for the Numerical Approximation of PDEs)
Philipp Petersen
GAMM Junior Fellow

Daniel Richart
Prize of the IKT Gründungswettbewerb
2014
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Irena Bojarovska
Best talk at the G-RISC International Student Conference "Science and Progress"
Martin Genzel
Deutschlandstipendium
Gitta Kutyniok
Visiting Professorship (Nachdiplomlecturer), ETH Zürich
Laura Terhaar
1. Prize Best Presentation awarded at Dies Mathematicus
Jan Vybiral
Offer of a Professorship at the Charles University, Prag, Czech Republic
2013
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Axel Flinth
1. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
Martin Genzel
2. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
Emily King
Offer of a Professorship at the Universität Bremen, Deutschland
Gitta Kutyniok
Noether-Lecturer at the ÖMG-DMV-Kongress 2013 in Innsbruck
Che Netzer
Special Prize of the Jury awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
2012
Name
Title of Prize/Award/Honor
Sandra Keiper
1. Prize Best Bachelor Degree awarded at the Dies Mathematicus
Xiaosheng Zhuang
Offer of a Professorship at the City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

 

 

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

Auxiliary Functions